Elections

Pending By-elections

There are local government by-elections taking place up and down the country, throughout the year. Pending by-elections can be viewed in the table below and you can download the full list at the bottom of the page.

Date Council Ward/Division Previous Holder
04/05/2017 Stafford  Highfields And Western Downs Labour
04/05/2017 Birmingham Perry Barr  Liberal Democrat
04/05/2017 Aylesbury Vale Wendover & Halton  Conservative
04/05/2017 Worcester City  Bedwardine  Conservative
04/05/2017 Camden  Gospel Oak Labour
04/05/2017 West Oxfordshire The Bartons  Conservative
04/05/2017 Eastleigh  Eastleigh Central  Liberal Democrat
04/05/2017 Daventry  Long Buckby Conservative
04/05/2017 Oxford City  Barton And Sandhills  Labour
04/05/2017 Sedgemoor  Bridgwater Eastover Labour
04/05/2017 Stafford  Highfields And Western Downs  Labour
04/05/2017 Teignbridge  Bushell  Conservative
04/05/2017 Lichfield Fazeley  UKIP
04/05/2017 Fylde  Warton And Westby Conservative
04/05/2017 South Northants Kings Sutton  Conservative
04/05/2017 Carlisle City  Yewdale Labour
04/05/2017 Carlisle City Belle Vue Labour
04/05/2017 Kettering  Burton Latimer Conservative
04/05/2017 North Hertfordshire  Royston Heath  Conservative
04/05/2017 Trafford  Broadheath  Labour
04/05/2017 Bradford Queensbury  Conservative
04/05/2017 Welwyn Hatfield  Panshanger  Conservative
04/05/2017 Craven  Aire Valley With Lothersdale  Conservative
04/05/2017 Havant Emsworth  Conservative
04/05/2017 Teignbridge Kingsteignton East  Conservative
04/05/2017 Slough  Haymill And Lynch Hill  Conservative
04/05/2017 Preston Preston Rural East  Conservative
04/05/2017 Stevenage  Roebuck  Labour
04/05/2017 Rugby  Coton And Boughton  Conservative
04/05/2017 Rugby  New Bilton  Labour
04/05/2017 Wirral  Claughton Labour
04/05/2017 Mid Sussex Bolney  Conservative
04/05/2017 Melton  Melton Sysonby  Conservative
04/05/2017 Mid Suffolk  Eye  Independent
04/05/2017 Malvern Hills West  Other
04/05/2017 Ipswich Stoke Park  Conservative
04/05/2017 Dover MAXTON Elms Vale And Priory  UKIP
04/05/2017 West Devon Bere Ferrers Conservative
04/05/2017 Chiltern  Great Missenden  Independent
04/05/2017 Stratford On Avon Ettington  Conservative
04/05/2017 North Hertfordshire Hitchin Priory  Conservative
04/05/2017 Wyre Forest  Mitton  Conservative
04/05/2017 South Somerset Blackmoor Vale  Conservative
04/05/2017 Blackburn with Darwen  Marsh House  Labour
04/05/2017 Central Bedfordshire  Shefford  Conservative
04/05/2017 Birmingham  Hall Green  Other
04/05/2017 Reigate & Banstead  Tadworth And Walton  Conservative
04/05/2017 Mid Sussex  Burgess Hill Franklands  Conservative
04/05/2017 Dacorum  Berkhamsted West  Conservative
04/05/2017 Manchester Rusholme  Labour
04/05/2017 Exeter St Thomas Labour
04/05/2017 Crawley  Maidenbower  Conservative
04/05/2017 Maidstone Bearsted  Conservative
04/05/2017 Cheltenham All Saints  Liberal Democrat
04/05/2017 Sheffield  Southey Labour
04/05/2017 Hartlepool Headland And Harbour Labour
04/05/2017 Watford  Oxhey  Liberal Democrat
04/05/2017 Watford  Park Liberal Democrat
04/05/2017 Chelmsford  Moulsham And Central  Conservative
04/05/2017 Dover  Buckland Labour
04/05/2017 Kettering  St.Peter'S  Conservative
04/05/2017 East Hertfordshire  Datchworth & Aston Conservative
04/05/2017 Breckland  Harling And Heathlands Conservative
04/05/2017 Chichester  Plaistow Conservative
04/05/2017 Nottingham  Sherwood Labour
04/05/2017 Chichester North Mundham  Conservative
04/05/2017 Newark And Sherwood Ollerton  Labour
04/05/2017 Bury  Besses  Labour
04/05/2017 Bath & North East Somerset Newbridge  Conservative
04/05/2017 Cambridge City  Arbury Labour
04/05/2017 East Staffordshire  Horninglow Labour
04/05/2017 East Staffordshire  Shobnall  Labour
04/05/2017 South Lakeland  Ambleside And Grasmere Liberal Democrat
04/05/2017 Test Valley  Valley Park Liberal Democrat
04/05/2017 North Dorset  Gillingham Town Liberal Democrat
04/05/2017 North Norfolk Holt  Liberal Democrat
04/05/2017 Rushmoor  St John'S  Conservative
04/05/2017 Melton  Melton Egerton Independent
04/05/2017 Watford Leggatts  Labour
04/05/2017 East Devon Broadclyst Conservative
04/05/2017 East Devon  Whimple  Conservative
04/05/2017 East Northants Prebendal  Conservative
04/05/2017 Hertsmere  Potters Bar Oakmere  Conservative
04/05/2017 Huntingdonshire  St Neots Eaton Ford Conservative
04/05/2017 Nuneaton & Bedworth Bulkington Labour
04/05/2017 Preston  Ashton Labour
04/05/2017 Runnymede Foxhills  Conservative
04/05/2017 Rushcliffe  Thoroton  Conservative
04/05/2017 South Cambridgeshire Bourn  Conservative
04/05/2017 South Staffordshire Penkridge West  Conservative
04/05/2017 Liverpool  Wavertree  Labour
04/05/2017 Uttlesford  Newport  Other
04/05/2017 Weymouth & Portland  Westham East Liberal Democrat
04/05/2017 Windsor And Maidenhead  Clewer North  Conservative
04/05/2017 Wychavon  Droitwich South East Conservative
04/05/2017 Wychavon  Evesham South  Conservative
04/05/2017 West Somerset  Minehead North  Conservative
04/05/2017 Mendip Frome College  Conservative
04/05/2017 Charnwood  Birstall Wanlip  Conservative
04/05/2017 Central Bedfordshire Biggleswade North  Conservative
04/05/2017 Tonbridge & Malling  Aylesford North And Walderslade  Conservative
04/05/2017 Gravesham  Painters Ash  Labour
04/05/2017 Gravesham  Coldharbour Labour
04/05/2017 Chichester  Bosham  Conservative
04/05/2017 Chichester  East Wittering  Conservative
04/05/2017 Spelthorne Ashford East  Conservative

If you would like to help in any of these by-elections please contact us.

Attachments

Attachment Size
CCA Pending List.pdf 48.76 KB